Listed below are the top five issues employers should be aware of before employing sub-minimum hourly wage delivery drivers:
[…] 5. A service charge cannot be counted as a tip. When a company imposes a service charge, it is not automatically counted toward the tip credit due to the employee. For instance, the DOL’s Field Operation Handbook provides that “a compulsory service charge (generally noted on the menu) which is added to a customer’s bill is not part of the server’s tip income but, rather, is included with the employer’s gross receipts. Therefore, the employer has complete discretion in choosing the manner in which the service charge is used.”

A service charge is also permitted pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 531.55(a), which provides that “compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip.” However, this does not mean that a designated delivery charge imposed on customers, which is then paid over to the delivery driver, will not be disallowed as part of the employer’s minimum wage obligations. For instance, 29 C.F.R. 531.55(b) says, “As stated above, service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purpose of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act.” This means that a service charge that is collected, counted as part of the gross receipts, and then provided to the delivery driver can be used to satisfy or offset the employer’s minimum wage obligations under the FLSA.

In conclusion, delivery drivers are an integral part of today’s commerce.